EB-5 FAQs

 

What is the EB-5 program?

The EB-5 program was created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. Through this program a foreign national, their spouse, and any unmarried children under the age of 21 can become a lawful permanent resident of the United States.  This status is granted under the condition of investing in a qualifying U.S based enterprise.

 

What is the meaning of EB-5?

EB-5 stands for employment based fifth preference visa.

 

What U.S. government agency oversees the EB-5 program?

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) administers the EB-5 program.

 

What is the minimum investment amount required?

The applicant must invest a minimum of USD $1,000,000 or USD $500,000. Areas that are deemed Targeted Employment Areas (TEA) will qualify for the USD$500,000.

 

Is there risk in investing?

Yes. Like most investments there are levels of risk. USCIS requires that all investments be at risk.

 

What is a TEA?

Targeted Employment Area (TEA) is an area that has high unemployment figures, is in a marked rural area, or designated by the individual state.

 

What is a regional center?

Regional Centers are approved economic entities involved in promoting economic growth, job creation, increased domestic capital investment and improved regional productivity.  The majority of EB-5 investments are done through a Designated Regional Center.

 

Are you an approved regional center?

Yes. Our center, Carolinas Pinnacle Regional Center was approved in August 2013.

 

How many jobs are required for my investment?

USCIS requires ten (10) jobs are required for each individual investor. PFS seeks projects that will yield 12.5 jobs per investor. This provides for a better success of fulfilling the job requirements

 

Do I have to live in the United States once my conditional visa has been approved?

Yes. The investor must actually have a residence in the United States and must not be outside the United States for a continuous period of one year or more. You are free to travel in and out of the U.S. subject to rules applicable to permanent U.S. residents.

 

Can I live anywhere in the United States once I have been approved for my conditional visa?

Yes. While we would like for you to consider living in the area in which you invested, there are no restrictions to where you live in the United States.

 

What is the process to participate through the Carolinas Pinnacle Regional Center?

Flowchart Page

 

Do you provide support throughout the investment and immigration process?

Yes. You will have support from our team of accountants and immigration attorneys in the United States.  We advise that you have legal representation in your own country as well.

 

How do I apply for one of your projects?

Application or please contact us @ invest@pfsequity.com or call us at 817-529-0544 to begin the the intake process.

Download the application here: English | Gujarati | Simplified Chinese

 

 

 

© PROGRESSIVE FUNDING SOLUTIONS, LLC

 Call us at (817) 529-0544  or

e-mail us at info@pfsequity.com

to discuss how we can help you achieve your goals.

Corporate Office

 

  Progressive Funding Solutions, LLC

     777 Main Street, Ste #600

Fort Worth Texas 76102

 

   817-529-0544

 

  info@pfsequity.com

 

www.uscis.gov/eb-5

 

Also Visit: www.progfs.com